Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three landlords in the district, their names were Mr Kavanagh of Borris House. Lord Courtown he lived in Gorey and Mr Fetherstonhaugh. Mr Kavanagh owned the most part of this district. Mr Fetherstonhaugh owned only one townsland that was Rathgeran. Mr Kavanagh's decendents were in the district for hundreds of years Mr Kavanagh was decended from Dermot Mac Morrough. About 100 years ago the people of Coonogue and Ballyine were evicted out of their homes. Some of them went to America and others went to the mountains. In olden times the Father of a family divided the farm amongst his sons and daughters that is the reason that there are so many people of the same sir name in the same townland The people of this district had to pay tiths.
    Dan Whelan
    Baile Uí Eidhin, Co. Cheatharlach