Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Moycullen. There is a Fairy Fort there. They are called Raths in this district. Some of them are in sight of one another. Some of them are circular in shape and others square. The rath in Moycullen is circular and there is a fence of earth around it. There are lights seen in this rath some nights. The people of this district believe that the fairies live in Raths. The people when they are tilling the field in which the rath is never tills the rath, they believe that something bad might happen to themselves or to their children or to their stock
    Breda Doran
    Maighean Chuilinn, Co. Cheatharlach