Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Ballybrack. There are Fairy Forts in it. The people of the district call them Raths. They are circular in shape. There is a fence of stone and bushes around one of them. The people of the district dont till them or cut bushes from around them, because they would be afraid that something bad would happen to them or to their families or to their cattle. There were two men talking together one day one of them was telling all about the fairies and when he had his story finished the other man asked him how did he get to know so much about them and he said that he spent three days and three days with them in the rath. He said he was passing one night and he met a fairy who asked him to go down in the rath with him. The man went down and he met a big crowd of fairies below, they were dancing and singing and playing music. After a while they prepared a meal and the plates were like buttons and the cups were like timbles, they did that every night until the man got so hungry that he asked them could he go home and they said he could. When he went home he told they whole story but the people would not believe him but he said it was the truth.
    Mary Doran
    An Baile Breac, Co. Cheatharlach