Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first thing which is done is to place the fat of a goat on the grisset and put it on the fire to render into oil. Then the wick is placed in the centre of the mould. The mould is the very same as a candle I mean it is shaped like a candle. There is a hole in the top of the mould just to let the wick go up and out through it. Then a nail is put in the wick. The wick is doubled and twisted and the wick is then pulled straight down to the bottom of the mould and another nail placed in the wick at the bottom of it. When the fat is rendered it is poured in around the wick in the mould and let set. When it is set the nail in the top of the candle is taken out and the candle is drawn out by the nail in the mouth of the mould. The mould. [older] the candle is the longer is burns. The goats fat make a tallow one and the sheeps fat makes a white candle.
  2. Wheel Making
    There are wheels made in this district. They are made in Bracklin. My father makes them. When he is going to make wheels he buys fellows and spokes and a stock. The name of the timber
    William Byrne
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí