School: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    of an old tree, which was blown down by a wind storm. He found the crock when he was cutting up the fallen tree for firewood.
    Above story related by Mr Joseph Gorman, Derrygrogan, Big, Ballycommon, Daingean, Age 73. Farmer. Told to him by Jack Devoy, Ballinagar. Written 11th Nov. '37.
  2. At the side of Mr Carter's house in Ballycommon there is a hill called Castle Hill and in it there is money stored away It is not know how much money is hidden In Ballyteague lane there is the mouth of a tunnel and this tunnel goes underground to Castle Hill from the lane. The mouth of the tunnel is blocked up with stones.
    Some years ago sfour men attempted to get the gold. The names of the men are Patrick Birmingham, Patrick Bricklin, Thomas Bolger, and John Feery. The men are still alive. They opened the entrance of the tunnel and two of them went some way but they got afraid and they turned back. They then blocked the entrance and no attempt has been made since to discover the gold. It is not known by whom the gold was put there.
    Written 20th Nov '37
    Related by Mr. Dunne, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean, Also by Mr. J. Scully