Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago, there was an old road or sort of a path which starts at Seanragh hill and it goes down through Mr. Grahams field, and in the second field from the hill there are still the remains of it, and it is to be seen at an old well called Ponderson's well, because they lived next the well. The road finished at Mr. Boland's, Wood-of-O, Tullamore.
  2. There is always a bonfire at Tullamore cross-roads every year on the twenty ninth of June.
    There is a stone near our school in Kilmurray where a person was killed whose name was Tom Carroll, Ballycommon. The man that killed was Patrick Coffey, Wood-of-O, Tullamore. The road that the stone is on, leads from Kilmurray to Tullamore cross-roads. They were coming from a threshing and they started fighting and Patrick Coffey took out a knife and stabbed Tom F. Carroll. He lived a short time and then he fell dead. He was brought into Kilmurray school and an inquest was held. The trial was held at Waterford. This accured about forty years ago. The trial lasted for a week. Patrick Coffey was let out without costs.
    1. am
    Maura Kinnearney