Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine that was from 1846 - 1847 affected the district very much. It was three times more populated that time than it is now. There is a ruined house in Kilmurry and it was occupied by Leary's of the same place. There are ruined houses in Bracken that were owned Wren's, Cooke's, Murphy's, Mac Donalds, Dowlings and Flanagans and were also in the following places Hogans Kilmurry; Feerys, Flynns, Connollys of Ballyteague, Daingean.
    When the potatoes were near blooming there was foggy and misty weather. The potato leaves got crisped and their growth was stopped. Before they were taken out they turned black and could not be used. They sowed the black potatoes the next year and the young ones were white. They were sown in drills and ridges. The people had to eat grass and they made porridge out of praiseach. On the sides of the roads people were dead and their mouths were green with grass. The disease called "Cholera" broke out after the famine and most of the people fell out of their standing dead.