Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When she is going to kill a rat she spreads out her feathers so that if the rats bites her he will only get a mouthful of feathers.
    Starling: A starling is a very small bird. When starlings are flying about there are thousands of them together. They build their nests in the eves of houses. She lays about four eggs in it. The eggs are a speckled colour.
    Collected by Alice Daly (14) of Ballyleague, Daingean from self.
  2. The Wren: The wren builds it's nest in a low blackthorn hedge. The wren's nest is made of moss. It is a roofed nest. The wren lays fourteen eggs. The colour of the wren's eggs is white with brown spots through them.
    Collected by Gretta Dalton (13), Bracklin, Kilbeggan W'meath.
    Gretta Dalton
    13
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  3. Bat: The bat sleeps through the Winter and is first seen in the evenings about the middle of Spring. The bat has leather wings and a head like a mouse. The bat builds in ivy walls.
    Goldfinch: The gold finch builds in a bush. She lays about six eggs. The eggs are very small and they are blue with brown spots. The gold finch makes her nest from moss and she lines it with hair. She selects a good