Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1902 there was a lot of damage done. The roof was blown off a big shed the property Mr. Gowing, Kilmurray, Daingean, Offaly. There were ten sheep killed where a pike of hay and blown down on top of them. These sheep were the property of Mr. Odlum, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean. The thatch was blown off a house the property of Mr. Todd, Kilmurray, Daingean.
    Big Wind in 1839.
    The Grand Canal went dry. The wind blew the water out of the canal. It happened in the harvest time and sheaves of corn and hay were blown into the canal.
    Thunderstorm
    In 1917 there was a big thunderstorm. It started on one Saturday and it lasted all Saturday night until Sunday evening. There were three cattle killed on Mr. McElroy, Bracklin, Kilbeggan.
    Collected by Kate Coyne (12) from Joseph Gorman (73), uncle, Derrygrogan,. Ballycommon, Daingean.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kate Coyne
    12
    Joseph Gorman
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
    73
    Doire Uí Ghruagáin Mór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. In 1902 there was a big storm. It did a lot of damage to this district. There were no signs seen to tell of the storm. It came all of a sudden. There was a terrible lot of damage done. Trees were blown from the roots and the roofs of houses were blown off. Windows were broken and blown in. People were off rambling and they could not come home. They had to stay in the nearest houses all night. Dwelling houses were blown down and the steeple of