Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are going to dye into the water and stir it around in it. What ever you be dyeing must be of dark colour, or it will not dye. The people all around the district used these methods for dyeing, about sixty years ago.
  2. Fire Cranes
    Fire cranes are made out of iron. The hoops of cars are good for the purpose. When the iron is hot the iron is cut with a chizel and the holes are made in it with a punch and it is put together with rivets.
    Gate Making
    Gates are made out of iron. About seven bars are wanted for a gate. The holes are made in it with a punch and it is cut with a chizel. It is put together with rivets when it is hot. Mr. Todd makes gates.
    Whip Making
    A whip is made out of horse skin. About five strings of it are plaited together. Old Mr Brennan if Kill makes them or any harness will make them.
    Collected by W Coyne (14) from his uncle Joseph Gorman (73) of Derrygrogan, Ballycommon, Daingean.
    W. Coyne