School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

The year before the famine the potatoes were so plentyful that they did not care anything about them. They dug the potatoes and put them in a pit and when they went to get them they were all bad. They let them go bad in the pits and in the ditches. The following year was the year of the famine and the potato blight set in early. A lot of people died and any of them that were able to get to America went. There were two families Murphy's, and Kelly's that belonged to Cloneybyrne went to America.
    There is a lane in our townsland that they called "The Street" because so many familiar lived in it. In the famine times they used to carry the corpses on a Bier on their shoulders with four men carrying it. "Beldrums" was the name of the potatoes. There were not many roads that time but they used to take the corpses by lane ways to old Kilmeashall.
    Mary Long
    Patrick Long