School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Local names of fields
    We have some fields called special names oncount of their position for example - "The field at the back of the house". It is called this name because it is at the back of the house. "The Cross field". It is called this name because it is joining the cross-roads. "The high field". It is called this name because one end is higher that the other.
    We have fields called names onccount of there construction for example "The Long field" because it is longer than it is wide. "The D field" because it is like a D in its shape. We have a field called "The well
    Kathleen Atkinson
    Gorteen, Co. Wexford