School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Many years ago crafts were very common around the country. There was a man who used to make baskets.
    His name was George Haney of Ballypreacus. There was a family up in Mandoran who were very good for spinning wool and then knit stockings
    There was also candles made by steeping rushes in resin and leave it in the resin for a short time and then it would light. Another family that lives in Newtownbarry makes baskets.
    There was also a man who lived in Kilmyshall was called Jack the Nailer because he made nails. There was a man who used make harrows. His name was Peter Neill. There was also a man who lived in Kilmyshall by the name of Johnny Middleton who used make fire-grates and cranes.
    There was a man from Glasslackin
    Ellie Thumpkins