School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

1. There are some fields at home with names on them on-account of their position. "The brow field" because one side is higher than the other. The high field" because it is up on a hill. "the Little field" because it is very small. "The big field" because it is very big. "The Nock field" because there is a knock of bushes in it.
    "The field over the house" because it is the field opposite the house. "The field in front of the house" because it is in front of the house. "Sheill's field" because people by the name of Sheil's lived in it. They sold their piece of land and went away to America. "Johnny's meadow" because a man by the name of Johnny Doyle lived in it.
    Brigid Doyle
    Mogue Doyle