School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

1. There is a lot of Mass-paths around in this county. There is supposed to be a Mass-path down in Coorduff as there was a priest living down there in a house with people named Briens.
    Also in the "Penal Times" Mass was celebrated in the fields as there was no other way of hearing it.
    There is supposed to be the ruins of an old church down in Ballypracus in the corner of a field. There was supposed to be an old church built at the Priest gate and when the old Church in Ryland had fallen. Afterwards they built a new Church.
    Mary Byrne
    Hugh Byrne