School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

1. There was an old school in Cametigue some years ago. A man named Richard O'Connor was teaching there. He lived in Glasslackin. They had slates to write on and they had forms to sit on. They learned English, Writing and Reading. Richard O'Connor was not paid for teaching school there. One child would take him to his or her home for dinner one evening and an other child the next evening. He would teach school till four o'clock in the evening. When school was over in the evening he would go to some child's house and teach them till night then he went home. There was a good deal of children attending there.
        1. buildings
    Ellie Kenny