School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Once upon a time a father and two sons lived in a house. A big tinker named Jack Doran also lived in this locality. Everyone was afraid of him, and no matter what he asked for he was sure to get it. It was in the Autumn, and the father and the two sons had a pig killed. They had it hanging up on the chimney to smoke.
    This night they were sitting round a big fire of sticks, and they had a pot of porridge boiling on the fire. Jack heard about the meat, and he set out this night with a crook. He went down the chimney , but he was not able to reach to the meat. He put his body down, and his two feet down the chimney, but his feet slipped and down he goes into the
    Kathleen Atkinson
    Christopher Atkinson