School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

In Penal Times
    Years ago when priests were forbidden to say Mass in the Churches they said Mass and heard Confessions in peoples houses. There was a small church in a lane in Kyle. A churchyard was attached to it. It was burned by the soldiers in the "Penal Days". There was holy water font in it also. This was dug up and buried in another place. It is there still and people go there to get warts cured.
    There was a Mass corner in the corner of Mr. Doyle's field in Ballypracus. There is nothing in that corner now but briars and some big stones. They never
    Kathleen Atkinson
    Christopher Atkinson