School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

The name of my home district is Rossard. There are fourteen house's in it. The commonest name in my home district is Cowman. The houses are all slated except two. There are seven people in my district over seventy. There names are James Doyle Patrick Long Margaret Thorp James Brookes Elizabeth Brooks Brigid Brooks Elizabeth Griffin. They all live in Rossard. There were more house's in my district years ago then there are now. There are no traces of the now. The land is good for tillage and grazing. There is only a small bog in it. There are two rivers in my district. One of them is seperating Rossard from Kyle and Gurteen and the other is separating Boladoragh from Rossard. There is a small lake of water that you could see
    Rossard, Co. Wexford
    Kathleen Slye