School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

Once upon a time there was an old farmer's wife. She used to be fond quilton she would quilt all day. This day she got tired and she said she would rest for a while and she would quilt later in the evening. After the men giving up working and came into their suppers. When they had their supper taken they sat around the fire. Some neighbours came in and they talked for a long time. It was very late and they going home. The old farmer's wife began her work again. After all the family were gone to bed she quilted away. Some time later in the night she heard a noise and she did not know what it was. So this time she looked up at the window and she saw something white at the window. She got a terrible fright and she fainted
    Stasis Mc Evoy
    James Kehoe