School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

The following is a story which I heard the neighbours tell one night. It is said that a man and woman were being run out of their house by the soldiers.
    They had a good amount of money and had no place to hide it. They got some distance away from the solders and they had nothing to put the money into only an old boot. They were going to the Black-stairs mountains to hide and as they were crossing Drim Cree hill they hid the boot full of money. An old gate post now lies not far fom where they hid the money.
    When the two people were hiding the money they ment to come back and get it but they never returned but they still guard it in a shape of a white horse. One dark night a man went to dig for it and he lighted a candle to see where he was digging and just as he stuck the spade in the ground a white horse appeared and blew out the
    Kathleen Dunne
    An Chora Dhubh, Co. Loch Garman