Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    do so the Leprechaun started four on the bottom and three on the top, four in the bottom and three on the top until he had them all footed When he was going away he gave one of the footings a kick and said "Let yous all follow that" so all the turf fell. The Girls had to foot the turf themselves then and could not go to the sports that day.
  2. In olden times there was an old woman who went by the name of Nancy Nariss she lived alone in a little house on a lane going into Lisanure Bog.
    One night she was sitting by the fireside knitting and some thing white about the size of a cat came in and sat under the table. She did not heed it only went to bed but it was not there in the morning
    It continued going on every night at the same hour. Some times it was big and more times it was small. She began to get afraid of it and asked an old woman to stay with her.
    Nancy did not see it that night but the
    Mrs Mulryan