Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Gubbens, loys, slanes and asces.
    He shoes whales in the open air and repairs machinery. He shoes wheels at the green river. There is a wheel pit built there for purpose, with water convenient. The forge water cures warts and vanishes worms out of horses when giving to them to drink.
    He received many gifts for curing animals. They are looked upon as the strongest and healthiest men in the Parish
    Told by Mr Mc Cormack
    Pound street
    Mostrim
  2. One of Saint Patricks wells are situated in Aughnamother to the right side of the road leading from "Drumlish" to "Ennybegs". Another Well of Saint Patrick is at Tubber-patrick, Ballinamuck. Pilgrims go to this place on Saint Patrick's day. Another well is at Carton Drumlish. It is called the "Blessed Well". People get cured of diseases at this well. The pilgrims go to this well the first three Sundays in August.