Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home it is about 6 ft. long and 3 ft. broad. The sides of it are round. It is about ten years old. The various parts are the lid, stand, and the barrel. On the bottom of it the following words are printed in steel "Slewellins and Son" Haverford west Wales.
    My mother makes butter in it every week. If a stranger happened to come in during the work they are supposed to take a "brash" at it or if they go out without doing so they are supposed to bring out the butter with them.
    The churning lasts about a quarter of an hour. It is worked by the hand. My mother knows when the churning is done because there is a piece of glass on the lid and when it is churned this glass is clear.
    Sometimes she adds water to the milk in winter to try to thicken it. In summer in needs none.
    When it is done mother cleans down the butter from the sides of the churn with water then she lifts it in a wooden dish and washes it. Then she salts it
    Mrs Farrell
    Lios na gCaorach, Co. an Longfoirt