Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was no such things as slated or tiled houses they were all thatched roofs. First of all the straw used to be pulled and made into nice little bundles. Then the thatcher used to get a big ladder and get up on the roof of the house. The thatcher used an instrument which was called a "stapler" The man gets a handful of straw and pushes it into the old thatch which the above mentioned instrument pushes in. When he has all this done he puts "scollops" on the thatch to keep the wind from blowing it away. This has to be done every for our five years.
  2. Basket making was a very popular work with the people of long ago. They used to get a wooden hoop and make the basket with "sallies" to the shape of the hoop. They used to make "creels" also with the "sallies" The creels and baskets were used and are used to the present day for carrying turf.