Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathowen, a small village in W. W.meath just bordering the Co. Longford, its Gaelic equivalent is the Rath or fort of Owen, a very powerful chieftain who held sway in the district in former times. He and his tribe were noted for their hospitality to strangers and their repugnance and animosity to those who failed to respect this hospitality a trait curious enough found amongst Rathowen people to this day. Well about 1 1/2 miles due west of this village is an old ruined bridge over the ancient bed of a river which connected L. Glin with L. Ison and the Inny some distance from this, old site a new bridge and newly sunk river replaces the older one which is totally direlict but is famous amongst the old people as the hot bed of a roving or restless apparition or spirit which hainted or infested this old bridge in days afar off Legge Woods according to those old folks was at one time of his life a gamekeeper in New Pass or Rathaspic where this scene lies. He seems to have led a very wicked life a source of trouble to the people locally who were destined to set up with this human scourge. Of course he came there with the Cromwellian settlers and was invested with the usual authority. Amongst the unfortunate and down-trodden peasantry till death took his human form from amongst them. But as the