Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and no one would know how they came there, but owing to delay all the neighbours and Reilly himself, knew that Smith sent them there. (He could not change the original arrangement) From that day to this there is a bitter "spleen" between these two families.

There was an old woman who lived her lone. The fairies used to visit her and play tricks on her. They often took her beads away and kept it for days, and then left it back to her. Sometimes when she'd have a drop of milk warming for herself, it would be drank and the porringer left empty. Then she could hear the fairies laughing and jeering. She used to always leave the door open to let them go from the kitchen to the room.
    Peter J. Mallon
    An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí