School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

There was a house and a lot of men used to go to play cards.

There was a house and a lot of men used to go to play cards in it. They were playing one night and very late and the woman of the house told them to go home that she wanted to put the children to bed. They went out to the barn to finish the game. There was a cock over their heads, he began to crow and he crowed four times. Then a very small big ran into the barn and quenched the light and threw the money all over the ground. Then all started for home and there was a man called Kelly who had a long way to go. The little pig never left his side, till he landed at his own door.
    Tim Hanly