School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. Long ago there was a man and his wife cutting oats in a fort field in Legan. As they were cutting the oats a blast of wind came and lifted the child and carried it to the fort. When the mother saw the child going, she ran after it. She saw a child in the fort and she brought it home. The child never stopped crying and the man told the priest about it. The priest came to see the child and he said to him "Begone out of that bed before morning, or I'll burn it under you." The child died that night. One evening as the mother was going by the fort for milk, she heard a child crying. She told the man and he told the priest. The priest told him to bring the child home and when they did it was their own child they had again.
    Mrs Brennan
    Clonwhelan, Co. Longford