School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. There is a house in Hilltown near Castlepollard, owned by a family named Webb. It is said that a Catholic girl was shot in a room in this house during the Persecutions, and that her blood stained the wall of the room. When the house fell into the hands of the Webbs, one of them had the plaster scraped off the wall, and the wall plastered again in hopes of getting rid of the stain, but it appeared again on the newly done wall.
    It is said that one of the family boasted that he had a plan to remove "the thing". He had the wall taken away and a window put in the spot but the dark stain showed on the window panes and he had to take the window away and re-build the wall. The stain (of a brownish
    Michael J. Lynch
    Castletown, Co. Westmeath