School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. Once upon a time a farmer told a workman to level a fort. The man said he would if the farmer, himself, would dig the first three "spits". The farmer said "very well" and he dug the three spits. Then the workman set to work and levelled the fort. Then he went to work for some other man. It passed on for some time, and one day the farmer, who got the fort levelled was riding a very quiet horse by the place. A crow flew out of the fort and lit on the horse's back behind the man. The horse frightened and ran away. He threw the man on the road and he was killed on the spot.
    Brigid Ross
    Mrs Rodgers