School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the place to which they have been billeted. The "rat charmer" must send the rats to a better place, than the one his sending them away from.
    There was a man in the townland of Aughanoran, named Michael Smith (died two years ago R.I.P.) He was a "Rat Charmer" One time he billeted rats in Reillys house Aughanoran. On the way the "King Rat" was caught in a trap on MacKennas land (also in Aughanoran) The other rats couldn't go on, and neither could they go back without the "King Rat"( when they were being billeted) so the field was full of rats. The next morning the neighbours saw them the word went round about it, but the rats stayed there until Smith was sent for. He released the King Rat from the trap, and he led the others to Reillys. It appears that if all had gone well, the rats would have reached Reillys by night and
    Peter J. Mallon
    An tSráid, Co. na hIarmhí