Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living at Moatfarrell one time and every night he used to go to a neighbour's house. He had to go through a fort on his way and one night he found a creel in the fort. He brought the creel home with him and was carrying potatoes in it the next day. That night when he was going off his ceilid the fairies caught him and beat him and kept him in the fort until morning. Then they told him to being back their creel that night, and he brought it back and left it in the fort that same night.
    Paddy Mac Dermott
    60
    Camach, Co. an Longfoirt
  2. A few years ago there was a man who had a fort on his land near Drumlish. He ploughed the fort one day and when he went out the next day it was a levelled the same as if it was never ploughed.