School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. One time a man was going along the road. He had a long journey to go, so he made up his mind that he would sleep in a wood that night. When he went into the wood he found a cave. He went into the cave and lay down to sleep. At eleven o'clock that night, three witches came in and they lay down beside the man. After a while they fell fast asleep. When they were asleep the man got up to go away, and he saw a bag of gold under their heads. They all had their heads on it, so as no one could take it. The man took the bag of gold and put a stone under their heads and then he ran out of the cave. When he was just going out of the cave he made noise and the witches wakened up. They ran after him and he climbed a tree, and when
    Mrs Wynne
    Cluain Faoláin, Co. an Longfoirt