Scoil: Currycahill (uimhir rolla 11301)

Currach Chathail, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs. A. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no fort in my Townland. There are three not far from my home. The nearest one is about half a mile away, it is in Chruckalessa It was on the farm of a man named James Kavanagh. There are no trees growing there except a few Blackthorn bushes.
    There are a great many stories told about the fort. One was told by Kavanagh himself about a well which he opened on the fort as it was more convenient than the one which he had been using. One evening just at nightfall he went to get some water from it. He had two cans with him; he filled one and left it on the bank while he went to fill the other. The first can was emptied out as if somebody turned it over. This happened three times one after another. Then he went home with the empty cans. When he reached the house his sister opened the door and he fell in in a faint. Next day he closed the well and it never has been opened since.
    Kavanagh is dead about eleven years. The farm passed into the hands of James Mimnagh. Some time ago he was cutting a bush in the same fort, and it struck him in the eye. He lost the sight of it.
    Patty Lackey