Scoil: Currycahill (uimhir rolla 11301)

Currach Chathail, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs. A. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The three local saints that I know off are St. Patrick, St. Brigid, and St. Mel. There are a lot of stories told about them. St. Patrick founded a church at Ardagh and a monastery at Clonbroney. The ruins of the church is still to be seen.
    St Patrick is supposed to have visited Corn-hill. He got a hound dressed up as a deer for dinner in a house there. When he sat down at the table he prayed that the deer would come to life, and it leaped off the dish. He stroked it from tail to head, and that is why the Irish hounds hair is rough.
    He cursed the ground and it is very infertile. It is doubted if this story is true.
    May Mc Vitty