Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The times when marriages take place are at Shrove and before Advent. Shrove time comes before Lent and marriages take place very often then. May is supposed to be a very unlucky for marriages and there is an old proverb which says "Marry in May and you will rue the day". People say that when you marry in August you will be always be busy and June is a very lucky month they old people used to say "That an unlucky June marriage is as rare as a black swan". The days unlucky and lucky for marriages are as follows, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all. There is an old custom when a person is getting married that they should wear something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    Kathleen Fitzsimons
    Cartronfree, Co. an Chabháin