Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people never wore boots until they were about the age of twenty one and some of them never wore any boots or shoes.
    In my District of Dalystown, Granard, Co. Longford there lived a woman named Ann Hoey and she never wore boots or shoes but this woman died over forty years ago.
    In Summer the children go barefooted but in years gone by they used to go barefooted the whole year round. When the people used to wash their feet long ago the water in which they washed them was supposed to be thrown in an old pond or on a fence.
    It is said that the water in which people washed their feet should not be thrown out after sunset because it is said you would be throwing it in the saint's faces.
    About two miles from my house there lived a man named Tom
    Eugene Gallagher