Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it and there is a very slight slope to the east of the Abbeylara graveyard also. The Old Abbey graveyard or "Bully's Acre" are not level.
    In former years there were a lot of trees growing in the Carra graveyard but in recent years they were cut down.
    Written by Anna Smyth, Aughnagarron, Granard, Co. Longford.
  2. There are three fairy forts in this district and one of them is in a field belonging to Patrick Cosgrove Dalystown the other one is in a field of Bernard Drakes Carrick duff and the third one is in a field belonging to John Jones Carrick duff.
    It is said that a man the name of Moragan lived near this fort and he cut some bushes and trees in it and that nearly all his cattle and sheep died soon after. About sixty years ago a young boy named Edward Reilly came to pull sloes in Patrick
    Eugene Gallagher
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Longfoirt