Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home, and it is about three feet in height and two feet broad at the top and bottom, and it slopes in about three quarter way up.
    It is about six years old.
    The various parts of the churn are, the crib, the lagan, the top, the dash, the cupan, and the lid.
    Butter is made about three times a week in the Summer and about once a week in the Winter, because the cream ripens quicker in the Summer-time than in the Winter time, also because the milk is more plentiful in the Summer-time than in the Winter time. We all help to do the churning and it takes us about half an hour in the Summer and about an hour in the Winter time.
    Anna Smyth