Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The shoe is now ready for putting on. The blacksmith lifts each foot and holding it between his legs places each shoe on the horses hoof and driving the nails through the holes in the shoe and right through the hoof taking care not to injure the horses foot.
    He next rings the points of the nails with a claw hammer and then clinches the nails with a hammer and pincers and last of all smoothes the hoot around the shoe.
    It is necessary to shoe the working horses because when the horse is working the hoof would chip and if not protected the horse would go lame.
    Eugene Gallagher, Dalystown, Granard, Co. Longford.
  2. When I am feeding the hens I say "Chuck Chuck" and they come running to me. The fowl are kept or housed in a house called a fowl-house. The fowl-house is a large house with sticks across in it called roosting perches and laying boxes as they are called here and there
    Anna Smyth