School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the corner's of it. The fowl-house has a slated roof. The ducks are housed in the fowl-house also when I am feeding the ducks I say "wheetie, wheetie" and the turkey's also come to their feeding when they hear "yib yib".
    The people in this district exchange settings of eggs with their neighbours and sometimes when they are exchanging the eggs they put in an extra egg for luck and sometimes when a free setting is given there is a penny given in exchange so that it may bring luck also. The hen hatches her eggs for about three weeks and the chickens come out at the end of this time. When the young chickens come out they are called "chick, chick".
    Anna Smyth