School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

white head.
    The place where the cows are housed is called a byre. Our byre is twenty six feet long and twelve feet broad and it is covered with corrugated iron.
    At each end of the byre there are wooden poles called stakes and they are stuck down into the ground and it is to these that the cows are tied.
    The cows are tied to the stakes by means of chains. When people are driving the cows in or out to the fields if they are not going quick enough they say "Go on Druigge" and they say to the calves "Go on Suckai. When I am calling the calves to a drink I call out Suckai, Suckai and they come running to me.
    Written by Brigid Reilly, Cloughernal, Granard, Co. Longford.
  2. We have a horse at home and his name is Charlie. He does all the farm-work, ploughing, harrowing and mowing. There are two kinds of horses, race-horses and working horses.
    Horses are left in a house called a stable. The stable is a large house with a slated roof.
    There is a manger in one end of