School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. Long ago when there was many doctor's in the country the people used to make up cures for their ailments.
    (1) Cures for chin or hooping cough.
    To meet a man on the road with a white or piebald horse and to ask him for the cure of the chin cough and what ever he says give it to the person who has the cold and it will relieve that person.
    Two people of the same name married and to give some of the crumbs that they have left after their meals to the person who has the chin-cough and it will cure them.
    In olden times the people used to make an oat-meal cake of oat meal and butter and when it was baked give it to a female ass to eat and while the ass would be eating it put the child three times out under the ass's body and it is said to be good cure.
    To go to a person who own's a ferret and get from him any food that is left over after feeding him commonly called ferret's milk and give it to the person that is bad with the cold and it will
    Anna Smyth
    Mrs William Smyth