Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Dalystown, Granard, Co Longford where I live, there were a great number of heroes in olden times.
    About a quarter of a mile from my house there is the ruins of an old house and in that house there lived a man named Phil Reilly or Fidler Reilly as he was generally called, and it is said he was a great mower.
    It is said that he and another man named Patrick Jones of Dring mowed with scythes the old Abbey field in Clough in two days.
    This field now belongs to Matt Redahan of Clough and it is supposed that there are over eight acres in it.
    Also it is said there was another man who also lived in Clough and his name was John Daly and he was able to leap over any horse even if the horse was walking.
    In Carrickduff there was a man named Matthew Dolan and he was able to lift three or four hundred weight of meal or oats on his back with anyone
    Eugene Gallagher
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Longfoirt