Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it into the creel where there were more humps. Sean was very proud of what happened to and said the people will not know me when I go home to Porthawahara.
    When the dance was over Sean was walking straight out of the fort. He turned around and said "Husha God bless you all" This made the people of the fort angry.
    A storm arose Sean was brought back again into the fort, the oldest man in the crowd said "hear what the brat has said after all our trouble. There were cries of what will we do with. The old woman with the long nose shouted out and said, What will be done with him only put his own hump on him again. and all the humps in the creel along with it". This was done. And then they hunted him from about the fort in the dark of the night. Next morning his neighbours found him asleep at the brink of Lough Gowna and when he awoke his neighbours inquired of him what had happened to him as the dance in Dolan's fort.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Kathleen Fitzsimons