School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. Sean Ban Breaghan was a small farmer who lived on the shores of Lough Gowna. He was a relation of the Daltons of Cartronfree. Sean was a small man with a hump on on his back.
    He was in the habit of visiting his friend Christy Dalton on Sunday and holiday evenings.
    One November day when he was returning home at nightfall he was going by Dolan's forth in Cartronfree.He saw a crowd dancing and heard music playing. Some of the people called and said "Is that Sean Ban Breaghan" Sean was much surprised and said "Yes I'm the man" "Come over and have a dance" Sean went among the crowd and then all seemed to know him and ordered the music to be played for him until he would have a step dance.
    While Sean was dancing he was looking around him and he saw faces of people who were dead twenty years before that.
    When Sean was finished dancing they got him some refreshments at a table behind a curtain that seemed to be erected for the purpose.
    When a long nosed woman from the end of the table said "We must do something for Sean to night" What better could we do for him" said another " than take the hump off" him. A man came in with a creel and took the hump and
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Kathleen Fitzsimons