School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Be very careful if you have any money on you" Darby said all he had was two soverings and he took them out of his pocket and put them into his mouth and still waited for his companions to arrive.
    A small boy came around collecting money in his cap. He came up to Darby and asked him for some help Darby refused to give him anything and the boy commenced to strike Darby with the cap and knocked out a few coppers out of his cap at Darby's feet. The boy commenced to roar and cry and says, "my money is gone", my money is gone". Two big men belonging to the boy came on the scene and enquired what was the matter. The boy said he had money in his cap and that man there hit it a kick pointing at Darby and he took some of the money and put it into his mouth. One of the men caught Darby by the throat and said that it was a shame for him to take the childs money.
    So poor Darby had to cough out the two soverings and when his companions arrived he told them the story. So home he returned to the hill of Cartronfree as poor as he went for a fool and his money is easy parted.
    Kathleen Fitzsimons
    Cartronfree, Co. Cavan