School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. Once upon a time a lawyer had a wonderful monkey. This monkey used to do a whole lot of things for the lawyer. He would lay the table and open the door for him and wash glasses and do a whole lot of things for him.
    One day the lawyer told a priest about him. The priest had some doubts about him and said to the lawyer he would like to see him, so the lawyer invited him to his place to see the monkey. When the priest went there was no monkey to be seen. At last they discovered him under a bed, and he would not come out. So the priest questioned him and he said he was the devil and that God permitted him to be there as the lawyer was a rogue and the only good he used to do was to say three Hail Marys each morning, and the first morning the lawyer would not say them he had permission from God to choke him and drag his soul to hell.
    Peter Rogers
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt