School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. Long ago they used all go to the one house, old people and young people. They used to make colcannon or boxty, and put a ring or something else in it. They used to sit all round the table, and the oldest person used to serve the colcannon to the young people. The young boys and girls used to lie on a harrow that night. They used to write their names on pieces of paper, and put them at some lone bush in the middle of a field, and they used to think that the boy's or girl's name that they would be married to would be written opposite their own name. Anyone that knew of another one doing this would go to the bush and write someone's name opposite the boy's or girl's name.
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford